Leadership

Meet our Founders, Staff & Board of Directors.

Past Board Chairs

Cherise Orange | 2018-2019
Robert Greenfield IV
| 2017 - 2018
Natisha "Tish" Holloway | June 2015 - July 2017
Everett "Bobby" Gasper
| July 2009 - June 2015
Shawneequa Badger | July 2006- June 2009
Joanna Farris | - June 2006

Board of Directors

Daric V. Jackson
Board Chair | Education Administrator
Cynthia Joseph-Magee
Board Treasurer| Shutterfly
Christina Lewis
Board Secretary | Visa
Erika S. Albury
Board Member | Diverse BioSolutions
Lennies M. Gutierrez
Board Member | Comcast
J. Bernard Hishamunda, PhD
Board Member | Adobe
Stephanie Menzies
Board Member | Educator
Jaden Morgan
Student Board Member | Stanford University
Babatunde "Tunde" Onadele Jr.
Board Member | Blach Construction
Tammy Sanders
Board Member | Lam Research
Aileen Casanave
General Counsel

Founders

Mr. Chuck Alexander
Mr. Willie Bell
Mr. Henry Gage, Sr.
Mr. Louis C. Gibson
Mr. Bob Hale
Ms. Inez C. Jackson
Mr. Charles E. Lyons
Ms. Jackie Penn
Rev. M. Samuel Pinkston, Ph.D
Mr. Ed Sims
Mr. Wester Sweet, Attorney
Ms. Charlene Young, Ph.D

Our Team

Milan R. Balinton
Executive Director
Lavere Foster
Associate Director
Myisha Taylor
FRC Program Manager
Cathy Blake
FRC Program Specialist & Coordinator
Kiana Munoz
Youth Engagement Coordinator
Stephanie Allen
Programs Coordinator
Amber Mopress
Community Worker
Monnie Allotey
Community Worker
Taylor Adams-Booker
Programs Coordinator
Paulette Moore
Employment Services Program Coordinator
Wesley Cox
Reparations Research Fellow
Mia Veal
Policy & Advocacy Coordinator
Cheryl Thompson
Office Aide/Receptionist
Adrienne Coleman
Main Office Administrator
Roslyn Brown
Office Aid, Receptionist
Dr. Valencia Mayfield
AACSA Leadership Academy, Programs, Encore Research Fellow
Marilyn Howard Jones
Communications, Encore Fellow
Kenny Jackson
Programs Student Intern
Kennedy Myers
Executive Office Student Intern
Maria Lopez
Office Aide/Receptionist
Egyptsheanna Lundy
Policy & Advocacy Student Intern II
Beverley Waithaka
Policy & Advocacy Student Intern I
Leonard Burgess II
Custodian